God gave me you for the ups and downs. God gave me you for the days of doubt. And for when I think I've lost my way, there are no words here left to say, it's true, God gave me you.

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Totally Thoughts for Thursday...

It's been raining... all. day. long. No complaints here though! We soooo desperately need it! I wish it would wash away every bit of those pollen allergies!
This is my view from work. Not too shabby. But I'd much rather be snuggled in a cool bed...

&& not staring at this all day, but I will take some Taco Casa!
My prayers and thoughts do go out to those who have been affected by Issac!

So very random, but have y'all tried out the sally hansen nail salon effects???? Maddie and I are OBSESSED! Best invention ever!!! They are so easy to apply. They are a little pricey but, they last for literally forever! && you can find them on eBay for 1/4 the price! They come off pretty easy too! I tried this one this week and I think it may be my favorite design yet...
Here's a couple other's I've done. I'm telling you go get you some! You can thank me later!
These would be awesome for Alabama football coming up!!!

Just to prove my point... Maddie and I got this whole bundle on eBay over the summer for around $20! I think we've only used 3 packs!

 Speaking of....
Football Season is this weekend! Where did this year go!?!?! I'm in a house divided but not really. lol We both root for GA & AL except when they play each other! This time of year I love bein in the south!


  1. I hate painting my toe nails because I have some oddly shaped toes! I've never thought about using the Salon Effects before. I will have to check them out on ebay! I have started to look on there more for clothes, movies, etc! Its the way to go since I don't have a job currently. Ah I love that college football is finally here! The college sports map is awesome, however, in Indiana I LOVE Notre Dame, but live where IU is more popular. Haha oh well. I am going to my first ND game this year & I cannot wait! Have a great weekend!!! :)

  2. Thanks so much for visiting my blog and commenting! I'm following yours now too!

    And that's so awesome you were born and raised in Athens! I love meeting fellow dawg fans! :)


Leave me some lovin'...